CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TAB:354 H81390

Mr. Maher Sarsour
Valeo Inc.
W248 N5499 Executive Drive
Sussex, WI 53089

RE: The tariff classification of an anti-vibration glove from Pakistan

Dear Mr. Sarsour:

In your letter dated May 23, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Model GTAS, is a fully lined and insulated woven nylon glove that features fourchettes, a partially elasticized wrist with a hook and loop fabric adjustable tab closure. The nylon shell fabric has a plastic inner coating. Additionally, the middle of the palm, the thumb, index and middle fingers and part of the ring and little finger is overlaid with a rough surfaced PVC coated fabric with internal rectangular rubber pads at the base of the fingers, on the heal of the palm and along the thumb. The coated woven nylon shell fabric imparts the essential character of the glove.

The applicable subheading for Model GTAS will be 6216.00.2925, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: Impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: With fourchettes, Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or any combination thereof, Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate for the glove will be 13.4 percent ad valorem.

The textile restraint category for the gloves is 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division